You are viewing a past event. Ticket sales are closed.
Existing user?
My Account

2nd "Energy Union Future Leaders" Academy

Under the auspices of Maroš Šefčovič, Vice-President, Energy Union, European Commission

Hosted by the Greek Energy Forum and ACT - A Division of Anatolia College.

Thessaloniki, Greece

12th-14th April 2019

Daily Schedule & Speakers (Indicative and still subject to change)

 

Friday 12/4/2019

08:30–09:00 - Delegates Registration

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session I - Security, Solidarity & Trust

 09:00–09:45 - Lecture A: Security of supply in the oil & gas sector in Europe

  • Dimitris Gontikas, Vice President and CEO of Energean in Greece
  • Gerasimos Avlonitis - Advisor, Regulatory Affairs, Hellenic Gas Transmission System Operator

09:45–10:15 - Lecture B: Geopolitical challenges and cooperation in the European energy sector

  • Sotirios Manolkidis - Vice President, Hellenic Regulatory Authority for Energy
  • Fotini Bellou – Professor, University of Macedonia
  • Christos Syriopoulos - Energy Attache, Hellenic Republic
  • Michalis Mathioulakis - Energy Strategy Analyst / Academic Director, Greek Energy Forum

10:45–11:00 short break

11:00–11:30 - Debate: Has the Commission’s Energy Security Strategy been a successful policy? 

11:30–12:00 - Discussion on Security, Solidarity & Trust

12:00–12:30 - Coffee break - Networking & Interviews  

12:30–13:30 - Workshop: Competition & cooperation between transnational pipelines and LNG

13:30–15:00 - Lunch Break & free time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Opening Ceremony

15:30–16:00 Registration

 16:00–16:15 Welcome

  • Alexandros Lagakos - COO, Blue Grid Gas & Power / Founder, Greek Energy Forum
  • Peter Chresanthakes, VP Institutional Advancement, Anatolia College
  • Ignatios Kaitezidis, Mayor of Pilea-Hortiatis

16:15-17:00 Keynote Speakers

  • Maroš Šefčovič, Vice-President Energy Union - European Commission (on-line)
  • George Stathakis, Greek Energy Minister (tbc)
  • Geoffrey Pyatt, US Ambassador in Greece
  • George Moschovis, Deputy Head of EU Representation in Greece
  • Eva Kaili, Member of European Parliament
  • Jeroen Makis Kohls, Project Manager, Konrad-Adenauer Stiftung

17:00-18:00 Round Table

  • Liana Gouta, Group Director Energy Policy & International Affairs, HELLENIC PETROLEUM
  • Gerasimos Avlonitis, Advisor - Regulatory Affairs, DESFA SA
  • Iván Pineda, Director - Market Intelligence & Membership, WindEurope
  • Alexandros Lagakos, COO, Blue Grid Gas & Power / Founder, Greek Energy Forum
  • Michalis Mathioulakis, Energy Strategy Analyst / Academic Director, Greek Energy Forum

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 13/04/19

Session II – Integrated Internal Energy Market

09:00–09:45 - Lecture A: Regulation of energy wholesale markets, Exchanges & energy trading

  • Miltos Aslanoglou, Alternate Member of the Board of Appeals of ACER
  • Gerasimos Avlonitis - Advisor, Regulatory Affairs, DESFA SA

09:45–10:15 - Lecture B: Challenges & opportunities in RES development and Market Coupling of Electricity and Gas in European energy markets

  • Ivan Pineda – Director for Public Affairs, Wind Europe
  • Constantine Levoyannis - EU Public Affairs & Communications Director, GRTgaz

10:15–10:45 - Lecture C: The fundamentals of the European energy & shipping market 

  • Leo Markou – Senior Gas Trader, Shell Energy Europe
  • Alexandros Lagakos – COO, Blue Grid Gas & Power / Founder, Greek Energy Forum

10:45–11:00 - short break

11:00–11:30 - Debate: Are Projects of Common Interest an effective tool for the integration of energy networks?

11:30–12:00 - Discussion on the Integrated Internal Energy Market

12:00–12:30 - Coffee break - Networking & Interviews 

12:30–13:30 - Workshop: Integration of RES Micro-Grids to the new Electricity Market design

13:30–15:00 - Lunch Break & free time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session III - Decarbonizing the Economy

15:00–16:30 - Lecture A: The impact & challenges of RES development and integration in European power systems and networks

  • Christos Georgantonis - Group Category Manager, Titan Cement Company SA
  • Marios Papalexandrou - Director Offshore Wind, Aeolus Ltd.
  • Nektaria Karakatsani - Member of the Board, Regulatory Authority for Energy
  • Panayotis Glavinis - Assoc. Professor of International Economic Law, Faculty of Law, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
  • Spyros Kiartzis – Manager New Technologies and Alternative Energy Sources, Hellenic Petroleum

16:30–17:00 - coffee break

17:00–17:30 - Debate: Is rapid RES integration in the european power markets, compatible with a stable investment environment for the European energy sector?

17:30–18:00 - Discussion on Decarbonizing the Economy

18:00–18:30 - Coffee break - Networking & Interviews

18:30–19:30 - Workshop: The EU Emissions Trading System

20:30 -            Dinner downtown Thessaloniki

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 14/4/2019

Session IV - Energy Efficiency

09:00–09:45 - Lecture A: Smart grids, smart meters, labelling, efficiency standards & certificates

  • Dimitrios Doukas - Country Manager, NET2GRID
  • Carolos Antonios Vidalis - Strategy Manager, Centrica Hive
  • Vassilis Kappatos - Associate Professor, Depart. Technology & Innovation, University of Southern Denmark

09:45–10:30 - Lecture B: Financing energy efficiency investments

  • Constantinos Kalligeros, Director, Kommerzbank
  • Giorgos Tryfinopoulos, Strategy Head, HFSF - Hellenic Financial Stability Fund
  • Dimitris Georgopoulos, Project Finance Advisor, Archirodon
  • Afroditi Semkou - LLM, Attorney-at-Law, PhD Candidate, Faculty of Law, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

10:30–11:00 - coffee break

11:00–11:30 - Debate: Can the Commission’s 2030 ambitious efficiency targets slow down EU’s industry sector?

11:30–12:00 - Discussion on Energy Efficiency

12:00–12:30 - Coffee break, Networking & Interviews

12:30 – 13:30 - Workshop: Effectiveness of Smart Meters, Labelling & Consumption Data 

13:30 – 15:00 - Lunch Break & free time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session V - Research, Innovation & Competitiveness

15:00 – 15:45 - Lecture A: Key features of the European Technology and Innovation Platforms

  • Vasillis Tsoulis – Young Entrepreneurs of Thessaloniki
  • Athanasios Dagoumas – Assistant Professor, University of Piraeus

15:45 – 16:30 - Lecture B: Competitiveness & evolution of Legal Framework in energy infrastructure investments

  • Dr. Gokce Mete - Head of the Knowledge Centre, Energy Charter Secretariat
  • Dr. Maria Bozoudi - Adjunct Lecturer, American College of Thessaloniki
  • Elias Andreadis - LLM, Attorney-at-Law, PhD Candidate, Faculty of Law, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

16:30–17:00 - coffee break

17:00–17:30 - Debate: Should EU-funded R&I investments focus more on Renewables or on Energy Storage?

17:30–18:00 - Discussion on Research, Innovation & Competitiveness

18:00–18:30 - Coffee break - Networking & Interviews

18:30–19:30 - Workshop: Improving the European Strategic Energy Technology plan

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Closing Ceremony

20:00–21:00 Welcome drink

21:00–22:00 Graduation ceremony