Existing user?
My Account

2nd "Energy Union Future Leaders" Academy

Under the auspices of Maroš Šefčovič, Vice-President, Energy Union, European Commission

Hosted by the Greek Energy Forum and ACT - A Division of Anatolia College.

Thessaloniki, Greece

12th-14th April 2019

Daily Schedule & Speakers (Indicative and still subject to change)

 

Friday 12/4/2019

08:30–09:00 - Delegates Registration

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session I - Security, Solidarity & Trust

 09:00–09:45 - Lecture A: Security of supply in the oil & gas sector in Europe

  • Nicola Battilana – Country Manager Greece, SNAM (tbc)
  • Dimitris Gontikas, Vice President and CEO of Energean Oil & Gas (tbc)
  • Katerina Papalexandri – Country Manager Greece, TAP (tbc)
  • Michalis Thomadakis – Head of Energy Function, Grant Thornton (tbc)

09:45–10:15 - Lecture B: Geopolitical challenges and cooperation in the European energy sector

  • Giannis Maniatis – former Minister of Energy, Member of Parliament (confirmed)
  • Fotini Bellou – Professor, University of Macedonia (confirmed)
  • Christos Syriopoulos - Energy Attache, Hellenic Republic (confirmed)

10:15–10:45 - Lecture C: The impact of the 3rd Energy Package and the role of the “Energy Community”

  • Violeta Kogalniceanu - Head of Infrastructure, Energy Community Secretariat (tbc)
  • Giorgos Makropouliotis - Head of Mission, European Commision Representation in Greece (tbc)
  • Nektaria Karakatsani - Vice President, Regulatory Authority for Energy (RAE) (tbc)

10:45–11:00 short break

11:00–11:30 - Debate: Has the Commission’s Energy Security Strategy been a successful policy? 

11:30–12:00 - Discussion on Security, Solidarity & Trust

12:00–12:30 - Coffee break - Networking & Interviews  

12:30–13:30 - Workshop: Competition & cooperation between transnational pipelines and LNG

13:30–15:00 - Lunch Break & free time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Opening Ceremony

16:00–17:00 Registration

17:00–19:00 Keynote Speakers

  • Maros Sefcovic - European Commission (tbc)
  • George Stathakis – Energy Minister of Greece (tbc)
  • Geoffrey Pyatt - US Ambassador to Greece (tbc)
  • Kostas Skrekas – Shadow Energy Minister, Greece (confirmed)
  • Dr. Panos Vlachos – American College of Thessaloniki (confirmed)

19:00–19:30 Meet the delegates

  • Presentation of all the delegates selected for the Academy

19:30–20:30 Welcome drinks

21:00–Meet the city: A night out in Thessaloniki

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 13/04/19

Session II – Integrated Internal Energy Market

09:00–09:45 - Lecture A: Regulation of energy wholesale markets, Exchanges & energy trading

  • James Watson – Secretary General, Eurogas (tbc)
  • Gerasimos Avlonitis - BoD Member, Hellenic Energy Exchange (confirmed)
  • Daria Nochevnik – Energy Advisor, EFET (confirmed)

09:45–10:15 - Lecture B: RES integration & interconnection of energy networks

  • Ivan Pineda – Director for Public Affairs, Wind Europe (confirmed)
  • Apostolos Bakouras, General Director, EDA Thessaloniki (tbc)
  • Miltos Aslanoglou, Alternate Member of the Board of Appeals of ACER (confirmed)

10:15–10:45 - Lecture C: The fundamentals of the European energy & shipping market 

  • Leo Markou – Senior Gas Trader, Shell Energy Europe (tbc)
  • Alexandros Lagakos – Energy & Freight Market Strategist, Thenamaris Ships Management (confirmed)

10:45–11:00 - short break

11:00–11:30 - Debate: Are Projects of Common Interest an effective tool for the integration of energy networks?

11:30–12:00 - Discussion on the Integrated Internal Energy Market

12:00–12:30 - Coffee break - Networking & Interviews 

12:30–13:30 - Workshop: Integration of RES Micro-Grids to the new Electricity Market design

13:30–15:00 - Lunch Break & free time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session III - Decarbonizing the Economy

15:00–15:45 - Lecture A: Key elements of the EU Emissions Trading System & IMO 2020

  • Mariana Liakopoulou – ACER (tbc)
  • Athanasios Dagoumas – Assistant Professor, University of Piraeus (confirmed)

15:45-16:30 - Lecture B: Low and zero-emission vehicles & Alternative low-emissions fuels

  • Spyros J. Kiartzis - Manager New Technologies and Alternative Energy Sources, Hellenic Petroleum S.A. (confirmed)
  • Alexandra Sdoukou – Energy Advisor to the President of “Nea Dimokratia” (confirmed)
  • Spyros Troulis - Fuels & Lubes Director, Maran Gas (tbc)

16:30–17:00 - coffee break

17:00–17:30 - Debate: Theme: Should EU’s Emissions Trading System become more strict and expensive?

17:30–18:00 - Discussion on Decarbonizing the Economy

18:00–18:30 - Coffee break - Networking & Interviews

18:30–19:30 - Workshop: The EU Emissions Trading System

20:30 -            Dinner downtown Thessaloniki

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 14/4/2019

Session IV - Energy Efficiency

09:00–09:45 - Lecture A: Smart grids, smart meters, labelling, efficiency standards & certificates

  • Mechthild Wörsdörfer – Director RES, Research, Innovation & Energy Efficiency, DG ENER (tbc)
  • Panagiotis Karouzos - Managing Director, LUMO Energy, OVO Energy Group (tbc)
  • Dimitrios Doukas - Country Manager, Net4Grid (confirmed)
  • Vassilis Kappatos - Associate Professor, Depart. Technology & Innovation, University of Southern Denmark (confirmed)

09:45–10:30 - Lecture B: Financing energy efficiency investments 

  • Ioannis Orfanos - Partner Green Value Associates (tbc)
  • Constantinos Kalligeros, Director, Kommerzbank (confirmed)
  • Dimitris Georgopoulos, Project Finance Advisor, Archirodon (confirmed)

10:30–11:00 - coffee break

11:00–11:30 - Debate: Can the Commission’s 2030 ambitious efficiency targets slow down EU’s industry sector?

11:30–12:00 - Discussion on Energy Efficiency

12:00–12:30 - Coffee break, Networking & Interviews

12:30 – 13:30 - Workshop: Effectiveness of Smart Meters, Labelling & Consumption Data 

13:30 – 15:00 - Lunch Break & free time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session V - Research, Innovation & Competitiveness

15:00 – 15:45 - Lecture A: Key features of the European Technology and Innovation Platforms

  • Athanasios Konstantopoulos - Director of Central Directorate, CERTH Hellas (tbc)
  • Vasillis Tsoulis – Young Entrepreneurs of Thessaloniki (confirmed)
  • Robert Goodchild -Head of the Energy Research Unit, INEA (tbc)

15:45 – 16:30 - Lecture B: Competitiveness & evolution of Legal Framework in energy infrastructure investments

  • Dr. Gokce Mete - Head of the Knowledge Centre, Energy Charter Secretariat (tbc)

16:30–17:00 - coffee break

17:00–17:30 - Debate: Should EU-funded R&I investments focus more on Renewables or on Energy Storage?

17:30–18:00 - Discussion on Research, Innovation & Competitiveness

18:00–18:30 - Coffee break - Networking & Interviews

18:30–19:30 - Workshop: Improving the European Strategic Energy Technology plan

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Closing Ceremony

20:00–21:00 Welcome drink

21:00–22:00 Graduation ceremony